Altrusa District Nine Conference Awards

Presented at The Sixty-First Annual District Nine Conference, Waco, Texas, April, 2017

<><>

Linda Nichols Foundation Awards

Total Club Contributions 
1. Temple 
2. Downtown Dallas
3. Greenville
4. San Antonio

Average Contributions Per Member 
1. Copperas Cove
2. Garland
3. Dallas
4. San Antonio

 

Altrusa International Foundation, Inc. Recognition

Highest Number of Club 21 Members     Highest Percentage of Club 21 Members

 

1. Temple - 39                                          1. Garland - 80%
2. Greenville - 32                                     2. Copperas Cove - 74%
3. Downtown Dallas - 23                         3. Rockwall - 65%
4. Garland - 20                                         4. Greenville - 60%

Club 21 Clubs: Anderson County, Copperas Cove, Dallas, Downtown Dallas, Garland, Greenville, Lubbock, Pampa, San Antonio, Southwest Dallas County, Temple, Texarkana, and The Brazos

 Yearbooks

1. Pampa
2. Temple
3. Garland

Club Communications

1. Greenville
2. Pampa
3. Downtown Dallas

Dr. Nina Fay Calhoun Int'l Relations Award

1. Richardson 
2. Pampa
3. Greenville

Letha H. Brown/Governor's Literacy Award 

 

1. Greenville
2. Richardson
3. Southwest Dallas County

 Joella Terrill Butler Membership Awards        

1. Anderson County
2. Downtown Dallas
3. San Antonio

Under Charter Strength 

 

1. Houston, 2 to 16
2. Abilene, 11 to 14
3. The Brazos, 18 to

Club Display 

 

1. Richardson
2. Greenville
3. Pampa

 

Edith DeBusk President's Award

1. Richardson
2. Pampa
3. Downtown Dallas

Mamie L. Bass Service Award 

 

1. Texarkana
2. Dallas Fort Worth 
3. Richardson

Club First-Timers Awards 

 

Highest Number - Chisholm Trail - 4
Highest Percentage - Chisholm Trail - 27%

 

Presented at 

The 60th Annual District Nine Conference, Fort Worth Texas

Linda Nichols Foundation Contribution Awards  Total Club Contributions

1st`          Temple

2nd          DTD

3rd           Dallas

4th           Garland

 

Average Contribution per Member

1st           Temple

2nd          Dallas

3rd           Garland

4th           San Antonio

 

Altrusa International Recognition Awards

Highest Number of Club 21 Members

1st           Temple

2nd          Greenville

3rd           Downtown Dallas

4th           San Antonio

 

Highest Percentage of Club 21 Members

1st           Copperas Cove

2nd                Garland

3rd           San Antonio

 

Yearbook Awards

1st           Pampa

2nd          Temple

3rd           Dallas

 

Communication Awards

1st           Richardson

2nd          Temple

3rd           SETCER

 

Joella Terrill Butler Membership Award

1st           Temple

2nd          Downtown Dallas

3rd           DFW

 

Under Charter Strength Recognition

1st           Anderson County

2nd          Wichita Falls

3rd           The Brazos, Collin County, Big Country

               

 

Dr. Nina Fay Calhoun Awards

1st           Richardson

2nd          Temple

3rd           Dallas

 

 

Letha H Brown Awards

1st           Garland

2nd          Anderson County

3rd           Dallas

 

Edith DeBusk Awards

1st           Beverly Luedke – Temple

2nd          Melody Dosch – Pampa

3rd           Gloria Sandoval – Richardson

 

Mamie L. Bass Service Awards

1st           DFW

2nd          Dallas

3rd           Denton

 

 

Club First-Timers Awards

Highest Number in Attendance – Pampa

Highest Percentage in Attendance – Houston

 

Club Display Awards

1st           Pampa

2nd          Anderson County

3rd           Garland

 

 

 

 

Presented at 
The 59th Annual District Nine Conference, San Antonio, April 18, 2015

 

Linda Nichols Foundation Awards

Total Club Contributions 
1. Temple 
2. Downtown Dallas
3. Richardson
4. Dallas

Average Contributions Per Member 
1. Austin 
2. Downtown Dallas
3. Temple
4. Dallas

 


 Yearbooks

1. Dallas
2. Greenville 
3. Pampa 

Club Communications

1. Richardson
2. Greenville
3. Collin County

 

Dr. Nina Fay Calhoun Int'l Relations Award

1. Richardson 
2. Collin County
3. Garland

Letha H. Brown/Governor's Literacy Award

1. Lubbock
2. Greenville 
3. Downtown Dallas

  Joella Terrill Butler Membership Awards        

1. Pampa
2. Borger
 

 Club Display

1. Temple
2. Garland
3. Greenville

Edith DeBusk President's Award

1. Pampa
2. Garland
3. Downtown Dallas

Mamie L. Bass Service Award

1. San Antonio
2. Garland 
3. Greenville 

(Members of Altrusa District Nine can view the winning entries.   Login and go to the International dropdown menu. Then click on Shared Files - District.)

 

Altrusa International Convention Awards

Presented at the 54th International Convention in Kansas City, Kansas July 17-21, 2015

Several of our District Nine Altrusans were elected to serve at the International level. Congratulations are in order. We are all very proud of Kathy Folley (International Director), LaVone Arthur (Chair of the International Nominating Committee) and Debby Weber (International Foundation Board). We wish them well.

Presented at the 53rd International Convention in Rotorua, New Zealand, July 26-29, 2013
  • Mamie L. Bass 1st Place award to Lubbock for the Red Riders project.
  • Letha H. Brown 1st Honorable Mention to Central Texas for the Share Your Story, Share your Dream project. 
  • Nina Fay Calhoun 1st Place award to Richardson for the Bonjour Y'all International Pen Pals project.


Presented at the 52nd International Convention in Rapid City, South Dakota, July 22-24, 2011


2009-2011 Club Net Gain Membership Award

1st Place - San Antonio, TX

Letha H. Brown Literacy Award

1st Place - Assembling the Literacy Puzzle, DFW, TX

Mamie L. Bass Service Award

1st Place - Project Military Support, Waco, TX

Donate Now
Your help makes a real difference
Get Involved
Improves lives in your community
Altrusa In Action
Affecting communities like yours
Copyright (c) 2018 Altrusa International, Inc. All rights reserved.
One North LaSalle St., Suite 1955, Chicago, IL 60602 • 1-312-427-4410 • altrusa@altrusa.org